Difference between revisions of "ProjectionMapping"

 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:


We have a common light projector to be shared by all named Homer
We have a common light projector to be shared by all named Homer
=== Sanyo the Magic Turtle ===
We have a massively huge Sanyo projector with 14,000 lumens!
[[File:Sanyo the Magic turtle .jpg|thumb]]
It's a Sanyo Model # PLC-XF46N
Chassis # KF6-XF46N01
Here are his stats: https://www.projectorcentral.com/Sanyo-PLC-XF46N.htm
The bulbs all work and it's relatively non problematic to hook up he usb-c to the VGA
* 12,000 ANSI Lumens <-- this is bright enough to light up a screen in daylight baby!


=== Fabian the Silver Screen ===
=== Fabian the Silver Screen ===
Line 27: Line 43:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Caption text
|+ Stats on Homer the portable Light projector at SudoRoom
|-
|-
! Thing !! What is the thing !! Comment
! Thing !! What is the thing !! Comment
Line 36: Line 52:
|-
|-
| DLP Technology || Less visible pixels more portability! || Confused - if it's DLP doesn't that mean we don't have to focus? there are focus knobs on it though
| DLP Technology || Less visible pixels more portability! || Confused - if it's DLP doesn't that mean we don't have to focus? there are focus knobs on it though
|-
| Energy || 330 Volts || If we're going to plug homer into the wall we need a battery that goes up to 330 Volts
|-
|-
| Connectors || HDMI -> S Video || I just ordered an HDMI -> S-Video but that's going to be what Homer needs!
| Connectors || HDMI -> S Video || I just ordered an HDMI -> S-Video but that's going to be what Homer needs!
Line 52: Line 70:


== Learning ==
== Learning ==
=== TouchDesigner ===
We are holding a number of [[Touchdesigner]] workshops - we’ve had two so far! Many thanks to Andrew.
- See October TouchDesigner workshops https://sudoroom.org/touchdesigner-workshop-2/
- See also our blog posts on our open DarkMode https://sudoroom.org/?s=Darkmode (these are more marketing oriented, we want to put more stuff in the Wiki)


=== Blender ===
=== Blender ===
Line 63: Line 89:


* https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Projection_mapping
* https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Projection_mapping
[[File:Light projector project .jpg|thumb]]
1,577

edits