Difference between revisions of "SuMe: Meshtastic Base Node"

From Sudo Room
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 14: Line 14:
| User ID || !6b6f8dac
| User ID || !6b6f8dac
|-
|-
| location || temporarily by the giant dish over the sudo mesh cage, eventually on the roof!!
| location || temporarily by the giant dish over the sudo mesh cage, eventually on the roof!! [[User:JH]] and [[User:Jerkey]]
|-
|-
| case printed by || [[User:Isilva]]
| case printed by || [[User:Isilva]]
Line 21: Line 21:
|-
|-
| power source || long USB cord that plugs into junk.local
| power source || long USB cord that plugs into junk.local
|-
| web interface maintained by || [[User:Judytuna]]
|}
|}


Line 31: Line 33:
It is a Python/Flask program running on junk.local which is in the server rack. SuMe is connected to junk via usb cord.
It is a Python/Flask program running on junk.local which is in the server rack. SuMe is connected to junk via usb cord.


code at https://github.com/sudoroom/meshtastic-web
code at https://github.com/sudoroom/meshtastic-web (courtesy of [[User:Judytuna]] using Claude.ai lol)

Revision as of 09:42, 31 December 2025

Sudo Room's Meshtastic Base Node

Info about the node
Short Name SuMe
Long Name Sudo Mesh
Device Role CLIENT_BASE
Node Number 1802472876
User ID !6b6f8dac
location temporarily by the giant dish over the sudo mesh cage, eventually on the roof!! User:JH and User:Jerkey
case printed by User:Isilva
hardware procured and assembled by User:Isilva
power source long USB cord that plugs into junk.local
web interface maintained by User:Judytuna

Web interface to view and send messages

Use this webpage to view incoming messages and send messages to nodes or the MediumFast channel. Every time a message comes in as a DM, the computer reads it aloud to Sudo Room.

Address: http://100.64.64.10:5000/

It is a Python/Flask program running on junk.local which is in the server rack. SuMe is connected to junk via usb cord.

code at https://github.com/sudoroom/meshtastic-web (courtesy of User:Judytuna using Claude.ai lol)