Difference between revisions of "SuMe: Meshtastic Base Node"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| case || 3d printed by [[User:Isilva]], file found on [https://www.printables.com/model/623484-rak-meshtastic-starter-kit-no-additional-hardware Printables] | | case || 3d printed by [[User:Isilva]], file found on [https://www.printables.com/model/623484-rak-meshtastic-starter-kit-no-additional-hardware Printables] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hardware || procured and assembled by [[User:Isilva]] | | hardware || see below! procured and assembled by [[User:Isilva]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| power source || long USB cord that plugs into junk.local | | power source || long USB cord that plugs into junk.local | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
code at https://github.com/sudoroom/meshtastic-web (courtesy of [[User:Judytuna]] using Claude.ai lol) | code at https://github.com/sudoroom/meshtastic-web (courtesy of [[User:Judytuna]] using Claude.ai lol) | ||
== Hardware == | |||
[[File:RakWireless.png|thumb]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Specs | |||
|- | |||
| Brand || RAK | |||
|- | |||
| Model Name || RAKwireless WisBlock | |||
|- | |||
| Base Board || RAK19007 | |||
|- | |||
| LoRa Module || RAK4631 (Nordic nRF52840) | |||
|- | |||
| CPU Model || Core i7 | |||
|- | |||
| Connectivity || USB, BLE | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 14:45, 6 January 2026
Sudo Room's Meshtastic base node. We do Meshtastic and other p2p decentralized comms at Radio Wednesdays!
| Short Name | SuMe |
| Long Name | Sudo Mesh |
| Device Role | CLIENT_BASE |
| Node Number | 1802472876 |
| User ID | !6b6f8dac |
| location | temporarily by the giant dish over the sudo mesh cage, eventually on the roof!! JH and User:Jerkey |
| case | 3d printed by User:Isilva, file found on Printables |
| hardware | see below! procured and assembled by User:Isilva |
| power source | long USB cord that plugs into junk.local |
| web interface | http://junk.local:5000 and maintained by User:Judytuna |
Web interface to view and send messages
Use this webpage to view incoming messages and send messages to nodes or the MediumFast channel. Every time a message comes in as a DM, the computer reads it aloud to Sudo Room.
Address: http://100.64.64.10:5000/
It is a Python/Flask program running on junk.local which is in the server rack. SuMe is connected to junk via usb cord.
code at https://github.com/sudoroom/meshtastic-web (courtesy of User:Judytuna using Claude.ai lol)
Hardware
| Brand | RAK |
| Model Name | RAKwireless WisBlock |
| Base Board | RAK19007 |
| LoRa Module | RAK4631 (Nordic nRF52840) |
| CPU Model | Core i7 |
| Connectivity | USB, BLE |
